Privacy Policy

John Wiley & Sons Australia, Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the information collected from Users in the operation of this website, and takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian National Privacy Principles. By submitting your information to Wiley Australia you consent to the practices described herein.

Wiley Australia will ensure that any identifiable personal information it collects during the registration and purchasing processes will be adequate, relevant and not excessive for purposes of operating this website or any of the services operated hereunder, it will be kept accurate and up-to-date based on information provided and it will be deleted when no longer needed. Except where necessary in connection with services provided by appropriate intermediaries, who will be required to comply with the confidentiality provisions of this policy, Wiley will not disclose any personal information identifying Users to any third party, unless required by law or otherwise needed in connection with legal proceedings or unless we have received your consent.   Wiley Australia protects the security of User Information by using an advanced encryption technology software program for secure internet transactions.

Wiley may disclose to carefully chosen third parties navigational and transactional information in the form of anonymous, aggregate usage statistics (including "page views" on this website and the products herein) and demographics but only in forms that do not reveal a User's identity or confidential information, except as required by law, as needed in connection with legal proceedings, or unless we have received your consent.

Links may be provided from this website to other third party websites. In using such links, Users should be aware that each third party website will vary in terms of its privacy and data protection policies, and Wiley does not take responsibility for the privacy policies of, and usage of, personal information collected by others.

You should be aware that identifiable personal information--such as your name or e-mail address--that you voluntarily disclose that are accessible to others in the public domain (e.g. on bulletin boards or in chat areas) could be collected and disclosed by others. Wiley cannot take any responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

Please note that Wiley Australia's Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. Wiley Australia reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of this website will be deemed conclusive acceptance of such modification. Any comments, questions or complaints concerning this policy should be addressed by entering your comments through our Contact Us page. If at any point you wish to access your personal information to (1) change your preferences, (2) review the accuracy, or (3) correct, supplement or modify your information, you may either  Contact Us via email, or make in a written request to John Wiley & Sons, Australia Ltd, PO Box 1226, Milton, Queensland, 4064. If you wish to modify your shopping account, you can do it directly in the My Account section.

 

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles were adopted in the private sector in Australia in December 2001, subsequent to the introduction of The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, (Cwlth).

The National Privacy Principles outline the major activities that apply to the life cycle of personal information, from the time information is collected, stored, used and subsequently discarded.

Collection of Personal Information

Wiley Australia collects and uses Personal Information for the purposes of supplying customers with products and services.  The company also collects Personal Information for related purposes such as:

Wiley Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure customers are aware of the reason Personal Information is collected.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Wiley Australia will not use or disclose Personal Information about a Customer for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless the Customer would reasonably expect Wiley Australia to do so.

Wiley Australia may disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose by obtaining the Customer’s consent. 

Any other secondary use of Personal Information must relate to the primary purpose of collection, other than a disclosure required under law or relating to the life or health of any individual.

Wiley Australia will not sell personal information for marketing purposes under any circumstances.

Information Quality

Wiley Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Wiley Australia will regularly review procedures on its collection and maintenance of Personal Information with the aim of achieving best practice procedures.

The Company will undertake to delete, destroy and de-identify Personal Information as soon as the information is no longer relevant for the purpose it was collected, unless prevented from doing so by law.

Information Security

Wiley Australia requires all employees to adhere to the National Privacy Principles and procedures established by the Company.  Employees may make recommendations to improve privacy procedures.

Wiley Australia will take all reasonable steps to properly maintain paper and electronic systems and procedures and store your Personal Information in a secure manner.  Such systems will be restricted to authorised employees.

Personal Information submitted by Customers via www.johnwiley.com.au will be protected by advanced encryption technology.

Openess

Wiley Australia publishes this Privacy Policy on our web site to ensure all who access www.johnwiley.com.au are aware of the company’s Privacy Policy.

Further information about privacy may be obtaining by contacting us with your query.

Information Access and Correction

Wiley Australia will make available to Customers their Personal Information held by the company, on request.

If a Customer believes their Personal Information is incorrect they may contact us to update their Personal Information.  Wiley Australia will then update the Personal Information held at the earliest practicable time.

Anonymity

Wiley Australia will provide Customers with an opportunity to enter our web site without providing Personal Information.  However, Wiley Australia reserves the right to request relevant Personal Information to answer a query or to provide a service.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

Wiley Australia is a subsidiary of a U.S. parent company (John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey, United States).  There may be occasions where Personal Information is provided to the parent company as part of our obligation to contribute to global reporting requirements.

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., United States, are bound by similar privacy principles as those reflected in the Australian National Privacy Principles, and are therefore bound by privacy restrictions in relation to Personal Information.

Questions or Complaints

Questions or complaints about how Personal Information is managed at Wiley Australia may be lodged in writing by contacting us via email.  Alternatively, complaints may be lodged, in writing and sent to the Managing Director, John Wiley & Sons Australia, Ltd, PO Box 1226, Milton, Queensland, 4064

Our Vision